Lot 216

Paris 2022

1938 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Saloon by Kellner

{{lr.item.text}}

€150,000 - €200,000 EUR | Not Sold

France | Paris, France

{{internetCurrentBid}}

{{internetTimeLeft}}

language
3CM187
Engine No.
D78Z
Documents
Italian Libretto
  • Ordered new by Princess Jean-Louis de Faucigny-Lucinge, better known as Baba d’Erlanger, a French style icon of the 1920s
  • Believed to be one of seven Phantom IIIs bodied by Kellner and the only example built in 1938
  • Retains its original Kellner Saloon (with division) body and matching numbers-engine
  • Offered with copies of the factory order sheet, historic photographs, record of ownership history from 1938 to 2021
  • Commandée neuve par la princesse Jean-Louis de Faucigny-Lucinge, célèbre dans les années 1920 comme styliste de mode sous le nom de « Baba » d’Erlanger
  • Une des sept Phantom III que Kellner aurait carrossées et la seule de 1938
  • Toujours équipée de son authentique carrosserie Berline (à séparation) par Kellner et de son moteur aux numéros concordants
  • Offerte avec copies du bon de commande, de photos d’époque et de son historique de propriété de 1938 à 2021
  • Lancée en 1936, la Phantom III ne fut produite que pendant trois ans pour un total de 727 exemplaires. Première Rolls-Royce dotée d’un moteur V12, la Phantom III fut le dernier modèle de la marque à la création duquel participa Henry Royce.
§

The Rolls-Royce Phantom III was launched in 1936 and production lasted for three years with just 727 examples manufactured. It was the first Rolls-Royce to be offered with a V-12 engine and was the last model Henry Royce helped to develop.

This Phantom III was ordered on 22 December 1937 by Princess de Faucigny-Lucinge via Franco-Britannic Autos, a dealer that was renowned for importing exotic cars into France from 1933 to 1989. The Princess—Mary d’Erlanger, better known as “Baba”—was a 1920s style icon and the daughter of a French Baron, later married to Jean-Louis de Faucigny-Lucinge, a French aristocrat. As a valued customer, “Baba” received a 30 per cent discount, shown by a copy of the original purchase order. The chassis was delivered to Kellner of Paris in March 1938, with the body built as a Saloon (with division) and delivered on 15 June 1938.

Today, this Phantom III is presented in a two-tone shade of deep blue and primrose yellow. The interior is upholstered in cream leather with biscuit carpets. The car was photographed undergoing a two-year restoration that concluded in 2020, with fresh paintwork and the matching-numbers engine rebuilt. The car is offered with copies of Rolls-Royce documents, records of ownership from 1938 to 2021, and a spare wheel.

Cette Phantom III fut commandée le 22 décembre 1937 par la princesse de Faucigny-Lucinge par l’intermédiaire de la société Franco-Britannic Autos, importatrice et distributrice en France de marques étrangères de 1933 à 1989. La princesse - née Marie d’Erlanger, fille du baron d’Erlanger et mannequin styliste de mode plus connue sous le nom de « Baba » d’ Erlanger - épousa le prince Jean-Louis de Faucigny-Lucinge. En tant que cliente de notoriété, « Baba » bénéficia d’une remise de 30 pour cent comme en atteste la copie du bon de commande original. Le châssis fut livré en mars 1938 à Kellner de Paris, qui l’habilla d’une carrosserie conduite intérieure de ville (à séparation) et le livra le15 juin 1938.

Actuellement, cette Phantom III se présente sous une livrée en deux tons, bleu foncé et jaune clair. L’intérieur est garni de cuir crème et d’une moquette biscuit. La voiture a été photographiée au cours d’une restauration d’une durée de deux ans achevée en 2020 avec une peinture neuve et la réfection du moteur aux numéros d’origine concordants. La voiture est offerte accompagnée des documents Rolls-Royce, de l’historique de ses propriétaires de 1938 à 2021

et d’une roue de secours.