Lot 117

Monaco 2014

1972 Fiat Giannini 650 NP

{{lr.item.text}}

€33,600 EUR | Sold

Monaco | Monte Carlo, Monaco

{{internetCurrentBid}}

{{internetTimeLeft}}

language
5086902
Engine No.
32800240
  • A three-time winner in the Campionate Italiono
  • Offered from the Buitoni Family Collection
  • Trois fois victorieuse au Campionate Italiano
  • Provient de la collection de la famille Buitoni

35 hp, 652 cc overhead-valve two-cylinder engine, four-speed manual transmission, front leaf-spring and rear coil-spring suspension, and four-wheel hydraulic brakes. Wheelbase: 1,840 mm

Moteur bicylindre, 652 cm3, 35 ch, soupapes en tête, transmission manuelle quatre rapports, suspension avant à ressort à lames transversal et arrière à ressorts hélicoïdaux, freins hydrauliques à tambours sur les quatre roues. Empattement: 1 840 mm.

Addendum: Please note that this 1972 Fiat Giannini 650 NP is one of 1,000 examples produced.

Utilising the later 500L as its basis, the Fiat Giannini 650 NP nearly doubled factory power to 35 horsepower from its enlarged 652-cubic centimetre engine. A modified iron camshaft helped supply enough power to motivate the little car to 135 km/h, which was a 35 km/h increase over stock. Other items, like special wheels, disc brakes, sporting seats, and various chassis stiffening elements, further made the 650 NP into a serious performance vehicle.

This particular car was raced successfully during the 1977, 1978, and 1981 season, winning the 700 Italian Championship class during the 1977 and 1978 season. During this time, the car was driven by Sauro Montale, who was the Italian Kart champion, and was prepared by Giuseppe Ciarcelluti. In the 1980 season, the car came in 2nd in the Championship, being driven by Salvatore Temperino, who subsequently purchased the car.

The current owner bought the car in 1990 and commenced a complete restoration at the Giannini workshop in Rome. The engine and gearbox was rebuilt, and it has since covered 7,500 kilometres. The car retains all of the original body panels, and photographic records of the full restoration are on file. In addition, the car is accredited by the Automotoclub Storico Italiano, with the certificate on file for any interested party to review.

This 1975 Giannini 650 NP is presented in as-new condition. It boasts correct Melber wheels, Giannini badging, and a thorough complement of performance upgrades.

Adoptant comme base la dernière 500 L, la Fiat Giannini 650 NP bénéficiait d'une puissance presque doublée par rapport à la version d'origine, grâce à un moteur plus gros, de 652 cm3. Un arbre à cames modifié participait à obtenir un surcroît de puissance permettant à la petite voiture d'atteindre 135 km/h, soit 35 km/h de plus que la Fiat 500 de série. D'autres équipements, comme des jantes spéciales, des freins à disque, des sièges sport et des renforts de châssis contribuaient à faire de la 650 NP une voiture particulièrement performante.

La voiture proposée ici a été engagée en course avec succès en 1977, 1978 et 1981, remportant la catégorie 700 au Championnat d'Italie pour les saisons 1977 et 1978. A cette époque, elle était pilotée par Sauro Montale, qui était champion d'Italie de kart, et préparée par Giuseppe Ciarcelluti. Lors de la saison 1980, la voiture a terminé deuxième du championnat, entre les mains de Salvatore Temperino qui en a ensuite fait l'acquisition.

Le propriétaire actuel a acheté cette voiture en 1990 et a fait faire une restauration complète dans les ateliers Giannini de Rome. Le moteur et la boîte de vitesses ont été remis en état et la voiture a, depuis, couvert 7 500 km. Elle comporte tous ses panneaux de carrosserie d'origine et le dossier présente des photos de l'ensemble de la restauration. Par ailleurs, la voiture a reçu un certificat de l'Automotoclub Storico Italiano, présent au dossier et consultable par tous ceux qui le souhaitent.

Cette Giannini 650 NP de 1975 se présente dans un état proche du neuf. Elle est équipée des jantes Melber correctes, des badges Giannini et d'un ensemble d'améliorations mécaniques.